Stock:
Symbol Lookup
Register | Login
...
History
...
...

Pre Market | Dow Jones | Gold | Newsletters | Learn

Stock Market Watch

Stock Market Watch lets you track the stock market today. Check stock market news, pre-market movers and the top stocks of the day. Also, watch stock exchanges like NYSE, NASDAQ and the S&P 500 to make sure your stock portfolio is going in the right direction. Our market watch will be sure to make your stock watch tasks easy. Here's to a profitable stock market each day for you!
us stock markets
Dow   16,524.90 23.25 (0.14%)
Nasdaq   4,156.24 29.28 (0.70%)
S&P   1,881.85 6.46 (0.34%)

Stocks in the News

Upcoming Economic Events

  • Durable Goods Orders
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Durable Goods Orders ex Transportation
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Initial Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Continuing Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Markit Services PMI
    Tomorrow at 9:45 AM
Mid-Morning Market Update: Markets Drop; GM Earnings Beat Estimates
Following the market opening Thursday, the Dow traded down 0.22 percent to 16,465.69 while the NASDAQ tumbled 0.36 percent to 4,112.12. The S&P also fell, dropping 0.26 percent to 1,870.56. Leading and Lagging Sectors Utilities shares gained arou...
Facebook acquires fitness tracking mobile app Moves
SAN FRANCISCO (Reuters) - Facebook Inc has acquired the maker of a mobile app that can track the distance consumers wa...
Measles off to a fast start, as cases trend up
NEW YORK (AP) — Health officials are worried about recent U.S. measles outbreaks that so far have caused...
US journalist released in east UkraineRide-sharing app Lyft expands to new marketsFirst lady gets resume from girl with jobless dadStocks mostly higher on earnings gains; Apple upSirius XM tops revenue expectations and adds users
FREE Options Trading Lessons!

Market Commentary

Top Gaining Stocks

  Price %Change
VAPEVape Hol...4.0270.34%
KOOLThermoge...2.1433.75%
REPHRecro Ph...7.1524.35%
XOOMXoom Cor...23.0216.85%
FSPMBaby Bee...2.9814.62%
SGYPSynergy ...5.0514.51%
SANMSanmina-...20.9014.46%
XTLBXtl Biop...3.8512.90%
GAIGlobal-t...6.1212.78%
MSTRMicrostr...120.7512.63%

Top Losing Stocks

  Price %Change
HEARParametr...9.60-26.15%
CLFDClearfie...16.44-20.89%
EROCEagle Ro...4.01-17.42%
SQNSSequans ...2.07-16.19%
SILCSilicom ...48.51-16.04%
TBBKThe Banc...15.85-14.78%
NRXNephroge...6.17-11.86%
TNPTsakos E...7.38-11.62%
TCBITexas Ca...57.61-10.78%
IMIngram M...27.05-10.64%

Commodities

Price %Change
Gold 1,291.20 0.51%
Silver 19.69 1.15%
Corn 503.50 1.46%
Light Crude Oil 102.05 0.59%
Natural Gas 4.70 -0.55%

Bonds & Rates

Yield %Change
30 Year Treasury Bond3.47-0.03%
3 Month Treasury Bond0.02-0.01%
3 Year Treasury Bond0.91-0.02%
1 Year LIBOR0.550.00%
3 Month LIBOR0.230.00%

Market Alerts

Market Diary

NYSE


↓1322
↑1661

NASDAQ


↓1104
↑1341

AMEX


↓281
↑206

Market Sectors

Sector%ChangeSector%Change
BioTech0.04%Computers1.53%
Chemicals-0.02%Internet0.29%
Construction-0.05%Insurance0.27%
Energy0.25%Nat. Resources0.70%
Food & Bev-0.06%Pharms.-0.22%
Financial0.18%Telecom-1.61%
Healthcare0.21%Transport-0.15%

The stock market is a complex animal. To make the most of the stock market today, you have to have the latest market news and information. All of the major U.S. Stock Markets: NYSE, NASDAQ and AMEX have a lot of market information each day. For active stock traders, a power stock market tool is a must. As active traders ourselves we are continuously adding new content and power market tools for your free usage.

The ups and downs of the stock market is keeping all of us stock traders on our toes. Be sure to check back to our stock market updates throughout the trading week. Best of luck to your current and future stock trades!

Finance Encyclopedia
Buy Stock
Penny Stocks
 

Stock Market

Track the stock market today with the latest news and information on all things investing! Watch your stocks perform throughout the day and watch the breaking stock market news.

Feedback | disclaimer | privacy policy

Stock Market News

The Stock Market is ever changing. Keep up on your stock market news.

Stock Market Newsletters

Read up on your favorite stock market newsletters.


Learn the Stock Market

Sharper your stock trading skills with our stock market education section.