Stock:
Symbol Lookup
Register | Login
...
History
...
...

Pre Market | Dow Jones | Gold | Newsletters | Learn

Stock Market Watch

Stock Market Watch lets you track the stock market today. Check stock market news, pre-market movers and the top stocks of the day. Also, watch stock exchanges like NYSE, NASDAQ and the S&P 500 to make sure your stock portfolio is going in the right direction. Our market watch will be sure to make your stock watch tasks easy. Here's to a profitable stock market each day for you!
us stock markets
Dow   16,731.80 -72.93 (-0.44%)
Nasdaq   4,388.69 -33.40 (-0.76%)
S&P   1,933.99 -12.17 (-0.63%)

Stocks in the News

Upcoming Economic Events

  • Initial Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Continuing Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Factory Orders (MoM)
    Today at 10:00 AM
  • Nonfarm Payrolls
    Tomorrow at 8:30 AM
  • Average Hourly Earnings (YoY)
    Tomorrow at 8:30 AM
advertisment
Theater companies fall on Netflix plan, some down for third day
NEW YORK (Reuters) - Shares of movie theater companies fell on Thursday, with some down for a third straight session, after Netflix Inc <NFLX.O> announced a film production deal with actor Adam Sandler. In the deal, Sander will star in and produ...
IMF's Lagarde says global recovery 'not good enough'
WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The global economy could be stuck in a weak growth rut for a long time as countries struggle to p...
Falling oil prices drag US stock market lower
NEW YORK (AP) — Energy companies are leading a broad decline in the stock market as the price of oil hea...
Next Ferrari chief focuses on F1MIT, Twitter team up on $10M social media projectIMF head: Improved policies needed to boost growthAverage US 30-year mortgage rate at 4.19 percentGerman train drivers vote for strikes
advertisment
FREE Options Trading Lessons!

Market Commentary

Top Gaining Stocks

  Price %Change
XTLBXtl Biop...3.0081.82%
ARDXArdelyx ...19.0033.71%
RLDReald In...11.9228.59%
RVPRetracta...3.5923.79%
FHCOFemale H...4.0221.08%
KNDIKandi Te...14.1817.87%
ESPREsperion...28.6417.28%
RTGNRuthigen...5.6516.74%
OHGIOne Hori...2.8016.18%
BSETBassett ...15.1014.31%

Top Losing Stocks

  Price %Change
LEUCentrus ...7.63-25.27%
ENPHEnphase ...12.35-14.47%
WILNWi-lan I...3.01-14.28%
BURBurcon N...2.58-12.84%
CREECree 34.60-12.67%
GSATGlobalst...2.62-12.08%
OBCIOcean Bi...3.56-12.07%
XCOExco Res...2.70-11.48%
GPROGen-prob...81.30-11.44%
IMPRImprivat...13.76-11.34%

Commodities

Price %Change
Gold 1,217.10 0.13%
Silver 17.04 -1.27%
Corn 321.25 0.16%
Light Crude Oil 88.80 -1.06%
Natural Gas 3.92 -2.54%

Bonds & Rates

Yield %Change
30 Year Treasury Bond3.12-0.09%
3 Month Treasury Bond0.020.00%
3 Year Treasury Bond1-0.07%
1 Year LIBOR0.580.00%
3 Month LIBOR0.240.00%

Market Alerts

Market Diary

NYSE


↓1322
↑1661

NASDAQ


↓1104
↑1341

AMEX


↓281
↑206

Market Sectors

Sector%ChangeSector%Change
BioTech-1.26%Computers-0.67%
Chemicals-1.49%Internet-0.36%
Construction-1.51%Insurance0.36%
Energy-1.74%Nat. Resources-2.25%
Food & Bev-0.80%Pharms.-0.84%
Financial-0.40%Telecom-0.26%
Healthcare-0.88%Transport-0.28%

The stock market is a complex animal. To make the most of the stock market today, you have to have the latest market news and information. All of the major U.S. Stock Markets: NYSE, NASDAQ and AMEX have a lot of market information each day. For active stock traders, a power stock market tool is a must. As active traders ourselves we are continuously adding new content and power market tools for your free usage.

The ups and downs of the stock market is keeping all of us stock traders on our toes. Be sure to check back to our stock market updates throughout the trading week. Best of luck to your current and future stock trades!

Finance Encyclopedia
Buy Stock
Penny Stocks
 

Stock Market

Track the stock market today with the latest news and information on all things investing! Watch your stocks perform throughout the day and watch the breaking stock market news.

Feedback | disclaimer | privacy policy

Stock Market News

The Stock Market is ever changing. Keep up on your stock market news.

Stock Market Newsletters

Read up on your favorite stock market newsletters.


Learn the Stock Market

Sharper your stock trading skills with our stock market education section.