Stock:
Symbol Lookup
Register | Login
...
History
...
...

Pre Market | Dow Jones | Gold | Newsletters | Learn

Stock Market Watch

Stock Market Watch lets you track the stock market today. Check stock market news, pre-market movers and the top stocks of the day. Also, watch stock exchanges like NYSE, NASDAQ and the S&P 500 to make sure your stock portfolio is going in the right direction. Our market watch will be sure to make your stock watch tasks easy. Here's to a profitable stock market each day for you!
us stock markets
Dow   17,134.20 159.89 (0.93%)
Nasdaq   4,553.23 4.00 (0.09%)
S&P   1,989.79 7.49 (0.38%)

Stocks in the News

Upcoming Economic Events

  • Gross Domestic Product Annualized
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Gross Domestic Product Price Index
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Initial Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Continuing Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Personal Consumption Expenditures Prices (QoQ)
    Today at 8:30 AM
advertisment
Visa gives big boost to Dow, but GDP doesn't excite
NEW YORK (Reuters) - U.S. stocks mostly edged higher on Thursday, as a strong read on third-quarter economic growth raised new questions about monetary policy, while results at Visa single-handedly put the Dow in solidly higher territory. Gross domest...
Wal-Mart to close 30 underperforming stores in Japan, take charge
(Reuters) - Wal-Mart Stores Inc <WMT.N> said on Thursday it would close 30 underperforming stores in Japan, scalin...
Big gain in Visa drives Dow average higher
NEW YORK (AP) — U.S. stock indexes are mostly higher as a parade of big companies turn in quarterly resu...
Menino, Boston's longest-serving mayor, dies at 71EU holds largest-ever cyber security exerciseFTC sues Gerber over claims on infant formulaOfficial: At least 2 dead in Kansas airport crashAverage US 30-year loan rate up to 3.98 pct.
advertisment
FREE Options Trading Lessons!

Market Commentary

Top Gaining Stocks

  Price %Change
CDTIClean Di...2.8066.67%
ESBFEsb Fina...18.3041.97%
OMEROmeros C...15.9137.39%
LAKELakeland...15.7135.66%
CALXCalix In...10.9523.87%
MCGCMcg Capi...3.6018.42%
ABMDAbiomed 29.6016.77%
JDSTDirexion...26.4716.71%
ABCWAnchor B...34.8015.96%
ALUAlcatel ...2.9615.62%

Top Losing Stocks

  Price %Change
NKANiska Ga...8.05-29.45%
LOJNLojack C...2.49-26.55%
XOOMXoom Cor...14.41-25.91%
EPIQEpiq Sys...15.43-21.20%
WNCWabash N...10.16-21.18%
BWENBroadwin...6.40-19.60%
ALDXAldeyra ...7.95-18.55%
GLUUGlu Mobi...3.72-17.88%
ATRMAetrium ...3.05-16.67%
ARAYAccuray ...6.05-16.55%

Commodities

Price %Change
Gold 1,199.40 -2.08%
Silver 16.41 -4.95%
Corn 375.25 2.95%
Light Crude Oil 80.88 -1.61%
Natural Gas 3.81 0.53%

Bonds & Rates

Yield %Change
30 Year Treasury Bond3.060.00%
3 Month Treasury Bond0.030.01%
3 Year Treasury Bond0.930.09%
1 Year LIBOR0.540.00%
3 Month LIBOR0.230.00%

Market Alerts

Market Diary

NYSE


↓1322
↑1661

NASDAQ


↓1104
↑1341

AMEX


↓281
↑206

Market Sectors

Sector%ChangeSector%Change
BioTech1.22%Computers-0.85%
Chemicals0.15%Internet-0.52%
Construction-0.14%Insurance-0.14%
Energy-1.14%Nat. Resources-1.70%
Food & Bev0.01%Pharms.1.41%
Financial0.17%Telecom0.24%
Healthcare1.85%Transport-0.82%

The stock market is a complex animal. To make the most of the stock market today, you have to have the latest market news and information. All of the major U.S. Stock Markets: NYSE, NASDAQ and AMEX have a lot of market information each day. For active stock traders, a power stock market tool is a must. As active traders ourselves we are continuously adding new content and power market tools for your free usage.

The ups and downs of the stock market is keeping all of us stock traders on our toes. Be sure to check back to our stock market updates throughout the trading week. Best of luck to your current and future stock trades!

Finance Encyclopedia
Buy Stock
Penny Stocks
 

Stock Market

Track the stock market today with the latest news and information on all things investing! Watch your stocks perform throughout the day and watch the breaking stock market news.

Feedback | disclaimer | privacy policy

Stock Market News

The Stock Market is ever changing. Keep up on your stock market news.

Stock Market Newsletters

Read up on your favorite stock market newsletters.


Learn the Stock Market

Sharper your stock trading skills with our stock market education section.