Stock:
Symbol Lookup
Register | Login
...
History
...
...

Pre Market | Dow Jones | Gold | Newsletters | Learn

Stock Market Watch

Stock Market Watch lets you track the stock market today. Check stock market news, pre-market movers and the top stocks of the day. Also, watch stock exchanges like NYSE, NASDAQ and the S&P 500 to make sure your stock portfolio is going in the right direction. Our market watch will be sure to make your stock watch tasks easy. Here's to a profitable stock market each day for you!
us stock markets
Dow   16,965.60 -17.02 (-0.10%)
Nasdaq   4,452.88 7.97 (0.18%)
S&P   1,976.06 -2.85 (-0.14%)

Stocks in the News

Upcoming Economic Events

  • Consumer Confidence
    Today at 10:00 AM
  • G20 Meeting
    Today at 8:00 PM
  • ADP Employment Change
    Tomorrow at 8:15 AM
  • Gross Domestic Product Annualized
    Tomorrow at 8:30 AM
  • Gross Domestic Product Price Index
    Tomorrow at 8:30 AM
advertisment
Wall Street flat as telecom gains offset by earnings
NEW YORK (Reuters) - U.S. stocks were little changed on Tuesday after a rally in the telecommunications sector lost steam and a lower earnings forecast from UPS weighed on sentiment. Windstream Holdings jumped 12.8 percent to $11.88 in its busiest tra...
Sprint, T-Mobile merger not expected before September: sources
WASHINGTON/NEW YORK (Reuters) - The long-anticipated merger of Sprint Corp <S.N> and T-Mobile US Inc <TMUS.N&...
Argentina fights with debt holdouts; default nears
BUENOS AIRES, Argentina (AP) — Argentina risks financial default unless it reaches an agreement with a g...
Appeals court rejects tax challenge to ObamacareFull appeals court upholds labels on meat packagesObama expected to announce US sanctions on RussiaFed is weighing key issues but may reveal littleIMF warns of potential risks to global growth
advertisment
FREE Options Trading Lessons!

Market Commentary

Top Gaining Stocks

  Price %Change
VBIVVbi Vacc...5.6237.09%
PGTIPgt 9.5328.96%
FDOFamily D...75.7424.86%
VISNVisionch...17.5221.67%
DCODucommun...27.4718.35%
SMLRSemler S...3.4517.35%
CAMTCamtek L...4.0116.91%
CERUCerulean...5.0016.77%
MDSOMedidata...45.2915.65%
CGNXCognex C...43.4915.05%

Top Losing Stocks

  Price %Change
GALTGalectin...5.44-62.59%
EBSBMeridian...10.54-58.54%
TRGTTargacep...2.85-27.30%
EDAPEdap Tms...3.65-25.20%
AFOPAlliance...13.23-20.25%
CADCChina Ad...3.48-15.47%
PCOMPoints I...18.28-15.13%
AMTXAemetis ...10.01-15.03%
ALDXAldeyra ...3.63-14.99%
CASCastle [...9.26-14.97%

Commodities

Price %Change
Gold 1,302.40 -0.26%
Silver 20.63 0.31%
Corn 367.75 1.31%
Light Crude Oil 97.95 -0.71%
Natural Gas 3.83 2.16%

Bonds & Rates

Yield %Change
30 Year Treasury Bond3.260.02%
3 Month Treasury Bond0.040.01%
3 Year Treasury Bond1.010.03%
1 Year LIBOR0.550.00%
3 Month LIBOR0.230.00%

Market Alerts

Market Diary

NYSE


↓1322
↑1661

NASDAQ


↓1104
↑1341

AMEX


↓281
↑206

Market Sectors

Sector%ChangeSector%Change
BioTech2.35%Computers-0.18%
Chemicals0.04%Internet-0.80%
Construction0.13%Insurance-0.26%
Energy0.15%Nat. Resources-0.12%
Food & Bev-0.11%Pharms.0.26%
Financial-0.26%Telecom2.59%
Healthcare-0.38%Transport-0.90%

The stock market is a complex animal. To make the most of the stock market today, you have to have the latest market news and information. All of the major U.S. Stock Markets: NYSE, NASDAQ and AMEX have a lot of market information each day. For active stock traders, a power stock market tool is a must. As active traders ourselves we are continuously adding new content and power market tools for your free usage.

The ups and downs of the stock market is keeping all of us stock traders on our toes. Be sure to check back to our stock market updates throughout the trading week. Best of luck to your current and future stock trades!

Finance Encyclopedia
Buy Stock
Penny Stocks
 

Stock Market

Track the stock market today with the latest news and information on all things investing! Watch your stocks perform throughout the day and watch the breaking stock market news.

Feedback | disclaimer | privacy policy

Stock Market News

The Stock Market is ever changing. Keep up on your stock market news.

Stock Market Newsletters

Read up on your favorite stock market newsletters.


Learn the Stock Market

Sharper your stock trading skills with our stock market education section.