Stock:
Symbol Lookup
Register | Login
...
History
...
...

Pre Market | Dow Jones | Gold | Newsletters | Learn

Stock Market Watch

Stock Market Watch lets you track the stock market today. Check stock market news, pre-market movers and the top stocks of the day. Also, watch stock exchanges like NYSE, NASDAQ and the S&P 500 to make sure your stock portfolio is going in the right direction. Our market watch will be sure to make your stock watch tasks easy. Here's to a profitable stock market each day for you!
us stock markets
Dow   16,673.70 212.35 (1.27%)
Nasdaq   4,429.02 46.18 (1.04%)
S&P   1,948.08 20.97 (1.08%)

Stocks in the News

Upcoming Economic Events

  • Initial Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Continuing Jobless Claims
    Today at 8:30 AM
  • Housing Price Index (MoM)
    Today at 9:00 AM
  • Markit Manufacturing PMI
    Today at 9:45 AM
  • CB Leading Indicator (MoM)
    Today at 10:00 AM
advertisment
Bank of England sets out tough regime for failed banks
LONDON (Reuters) - Top managers of a failed bank would be replaced immediately and creditors told within two days the losses they will bear, the Bank of England said on Thursday in its blueprint for avoiding taxpayer bailouts in future financial crises....
Sears to close stores, lay off about 5,500 employees: Seeking Alpha
(Reuters) - Struggling retailer Sears Holdings Corp <SHLD.O> will lay off at least 5,457 employees and close over ...
Ukraine pins hopes on a new-look parliament
KIEV, Ukraine (AP) — Ukraine`s parliament is something halfway between a wrestling pit and a shady backr...
American Airlines posts record 3Q profitU.S. jobless claims up; four-week average lowest since 2000US jobless aid applications rise to 283,000U.S. jobless claims data point to firming labor marketCheaper fuel helps United's 3Q profit take off
advertisment
FREE Options Trading Lessons!

Market Commentary

Top Gaining Stocks

  Price %Change
RGLSRegulus ...13.75103.10%
VPCOVapor Co...2.8562.86%
ZAZAZaza Ene...4.1539.26%
ISNSImage Se...3.3330.59%
UBICUbic Inc...17.0322.15%
JDSTDirexion...19.0615.87%
MHHMastech ...9.8014.62%
IRBTIrobot C...36.0414.01%
JAKKJakks Pa...8.9111.93%
LPCNLipocine...5.4511.68%

Top Losing Stocks

  Price %Change
WGWillbros...4.90-35.95%
BDBDBoulder ...9.62-24.43%
ASPSAltisour...69.11-18.22%
JNUGDirexion...8.67-15.74%
NPTNNeophoto...2.46-15.17%
GBIMGlobeimm...4.67-13.52%
YELPYelp Inc...60.77-13.47%
VBFCVillage ...16.22-12.32%
CTGComputer...9.10-12.16%
TUPTupperwa...62.77-12.10%

Commodities

Price %Change
Gold 1,234.00 -0.92%
Silver 17.13 -0.62%
Corn 353.00 -0.84%
Light Crude Oil 81.13 0.75%
Natural Gas 3.62 -1.18%

Bonds & Rates

Yield %Change
30 Year Treasury Bond3.010.01%
3 Month Treasury Bond0.020.00%
3 Year Treasury Bond0.80.03%
1 Year LIBOR0.540.00%
3 Month LIBOR0.230.00%

Market Alerts

Market Diary

NYSE


↓1322
↑1661

NASDAQ


↓1104
↑1341

AMEX


↓281
↑206

Market Sectors

Sector%ChangeSector%Change
BioTech0.00%Computers0.00%
Chemicals0.03%Internet0.00%
Construction0.09%Insurance0.00%
Energy0.00%Nat. Resources0.00%
Food & Bev-0.33%Pharms.0.00%
Financial0.00%Telecom0.00%
Healthcare0.00%Transport0.00%

The stock market is a complex animal. To make the most of the stock market today, you have to have the latest market news and information. All of the major U.S. Stock Markets: NYSE, NASDAQ and AMEX have a lot of market information each day. For active stock traders, a power stock market tool is a must. As active traders ourselves we are continuously adding new content and power market tools for your free usage.

The ups and downs of the stock market is keeping all of us stock traders on our toes. Be sure to check back to our stock market updates throughout the trading week. Best of luck to your current and future stock trades!

Finance Encyclopedia
Buy Stock
Penny Stocks
 

Stock Market

Track the stock market today with the latest news and information on all things investing! Watch your stocks perform throughout the day and watch the breaking stock market news.

Feedback | disclaimer | privacy policy

Stock Market News

The Stock Market is ever changing. Keep up on your stock market news.

Stock Market Newsletters

Read up on your favorite stock market newsletters.


Learn the Stock Market

Sharper your stock trading skills with our stock market education section.